Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

Yellow House Florals and Gifts Privacy Statement

We want you to get the most out of our site and to trust that we make every effort to protect your confidentiality. Personal information is either requested or required on many areas of Yellow House Florals and Gifts , to verify your identity and ensure that you qualify to use particular sections of the site. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our site. The information may be stored and used in order to enhance our relationship with you.

Please take a few minutes to read our complete privacy statement so you can understand how information is used and the specific measures we take to protect your personal information. This page describes the policies of our company regarding any information we receive about you, while visiting Yellow House Florals and Gifts.

What kind of information is collect?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, personal interests, etc., when you visit one of our websites or stores, place an order online or by phone, make an in-store purchase, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone and in our stores.

How is this information used?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyze trends and statistics
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls.

Is this information shared?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.
  • We may share your information when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions to our customers.
  • We may share information about you if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of Yellow House Florals and Gifts, or others.

In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of Yellow House Florals and Gifts, our customers' personal information and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets.

Normal Website Usage

The only data we collect and store during normal website usage is typical web server log data. Examples of this type of data are: the name of your Internet service provider, the site that referred you to us, any pages you request, and the time and date of those requests etc.

We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to benefit Yellow House Florals and Gifts users. This same information may be shared with third parties in order to provide these services or to analyze, store, or aggregate the information. It may also be shared with other third parties, working with us to improve the services of Yellow House Florals and Gifts (Registered in the State of North Carolina) or this website.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

There are instances where Yellow House Florals and Gifts requests personally identifiable information to provide site visitors with a service. This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, and type of request, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the request, as determined by us, to fulfill your needs. To reiterate, all information you provide is used to improve the services offered through Yellow House Florals and Gifts . This information is never provided or sold to any other company for that company's independent use.

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored within your browser when you visit a cookie-enabled website. As you browse the Web, cookie-enabled sites will send cookies to your browser, along with pages. Your browser probably has options that will let you control whether the browser accepts cookies, rejects cookies, or notifies you each time a cookie is sent to you.

If your browser is set to reject cookies, cookie-enabled websites will not recognize you when you return. This provides you with anonymity, but it also makes it very difficult to offer you customized services. It is also less secure than using cookies, because all of your specific data must be sent to the website each time you view a page. Accepting cookies means your private data can stay at the Web server, and the only information transmitted over the Internet is your ID cookie.

If your browser is set to accept cookies, any cookies that are sent to your browser are stored in your computer for a period of time. There are a few different types of cookies. A "session" cookie is stored only in your computer's working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all of your browser's windows, or when you shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever. A "permanent" cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive until a specified date, which could be tomorrow, next week, or 10 years from now. Permanent cookies stay on your computer until either

They expire; 

They are overwritten with newer cookies; 

You manually remove them.

Yellow House Florals and Gifts Internet Services

To use our Internet services, we also require a certain amount of personally identifying information. That information may be in the form of a name, account number, zip code, or personal identification number. We use this information to verify the criteria required to process your request. We may also use this information to enhance our understanding of you and improve our services.

Electronic Mail Containing Personal Information

Website users may decide to send Yellow House Florals and Gifts personally identifying information via email. We will use this information for the purpose identified in the email message and to enhance our understanding of you in order to improve our services to you.

Electronic newsletters (Dispatches)

We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Yellow House Florals and Gifts gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Privacy Statement Revisions

A revised privacy statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date on this version of the web site. Any revisions will be posted at least 7 days prior to its effective date. New versions of this web site may have a new privacy statement effective with its launch.

I received a suspicious email from Yellow House Florals and Gifts regarding an order I did not place. What should I do?

These phony emails did not originate from Yellow House Florals and Gifts, and individuals who received fraudulent order status emails have not been charged. For your protection, do not click links or open any files attached to suspicious, unsolicited emails. If you believe your personal computer has been compromised as a result of the scam, please consult an IT professional. For more information, contact the FBI's Internet Crimes Complaint Center: http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx. We work with law enforcement on their investigations of these kinds of fraudulent emails.

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our site.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https."

If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, or if you're not quite comfortable shopping online at any of our websites, please feel free to place your order with us by telephone at 919.622.4613

Limited License

This site is provided by Yellow House Florals and Gifts and may be used for informational purposes only. By using this site, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions, set forth in this agreement. If you do not agree to abide by these terms and conditions, do not use this.

Subject to your continued compliance with the terms and conditions set forth in this agreement, Yellow House Florals and Gifts grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use, display, and listen to this site and the information, images, sounds, and text ("materials") thereon. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the site in any way.

Yellow House Florals and Gifts authorizes you to view and download the materials at this site only for your personal, non-commercial use. This authorization is not a transfer of title in the materials and copies of the materials and is subject to the following restrictions: 
You must retain, on all copies of the materials downloaded, all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials;

You may not modify the materials in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, distribute, or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose;

You must not transfer the materials to any other person unless you give them notice of, and they agree to accept, the obligations arising under these terms and conditions of use.

Worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions protect this site, including all materials, whether or not a copyright notice is present on the materials. You agree to comply with all copyright laws worldwide in your use of this site and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials. Except as expressly provided herein, Yellow House Florals and Gifts does not grant any express or implied right to you under any patents, trademarks, or copyrights.

Trademark Notice

All trademarks displayed on this site are subject to the U.S. trademark rights of Yellow House Florals and Gifts or are used under agreement in the U.S. by Yellow House Florals and Gifts registered in the State of North Carolina. The unauthorized use of any trademark displayed on this site is strictly prohibited.

Copyright © 2013, Yellow House Florals and Gifts . All rights reserved.

All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music, sounds, and other materials on this website ("site") are subject to the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of Yellow House Florals and Gifts and Yellow House Florals and Gifts owns the copyrights in the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the materials on this site. These materials may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these materials be modified or reposted to other sites.